Privacy /User Agreement /Term and Condition


Privacy policy – The Frontline News

Please read this Privacy Policy very carefully. This contains important information about privacy of Your information and data with respect to use of Rocket Internet herein called Subsidiary of Santosh Kumar Joshi  Platforms and services connected with it. This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which Rocket Internet  , having its place of business at A-49 Mohan Co-operative Estate Sarita Vihar  New Delhi – 110076 (hereinafter referred to as Rocket Internet , We, Us), collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from the users of mobile or desktop application and/or services connected with it (hereinafter referred to as You, Your, User). This Privacy Policy applies to Rocket Internet ’s mobile or desktop application software technology (hereinafter referred to as Platform), and services offered by Rocket Internet  in connection with the Platform (hereinafter referred to as “Services”). By using or by registering Your profile with the Platform and/or by using Services offered in connection with the Platform, You are consenting to the use, collection, transfer, storage, disclosure and other uses of Your information in the manner set out in this Privacy policy. For the purpose of this policy, any reference to Rocket Internet  shall include its affiliates (including Santosh kumar Joshi), subsidiaries and sister concerns.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that Rocket Internet  does not own, control, or manage including but not limited to any third-party websites, services, applications, or businesses (Third-Party Services). Rocket Internet  does not take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third-Party Services. Rocket Internet  encourages You to carefully review the privacy policies of all Third-Party Services You access through the Platform.

This privacy policy is subject to the Platform’s 

If You do not agree to any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, You may not download, install and/or use the Platform and/or Services. Rocket Internet  may revise, alter, add, amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this page. By updating, downloading, installing and/or continuing to access/use this Platform, You agree to be bound by any such alteration, amendment, addition or modification.

 Privacy of Users

Rocket Internet  takes the privacy of its users seriously and exercises best efforts to protect their private data/information. Rocket Internet  endeavours to provide a secure and reliable environment for using its Platform and Services. Any private information collected by Rocket Internet  from You will be used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions provided hereunder.

This Privacy Policy sets out what information Rocket Internet  collects from You, how that information may be used, how the information will be protected, and what choices You have as a user. You are advised to read the policy carefully and provide Your consent only if You agree with the terms of the Policy.

  • What information may be collected by Rocket Internet

Rocket Internet  may collect information from Users at various stages from registration on the Platform by the Users to submission of content by the Users or while the User is accessing/using Services. The information collected may be personally identifiable information or other information. You may choose to not provide the information if You do not wish to use the Platform and/or Services.

2.1. Personally Identifiable Information

Rocket Internet  may collect personal information that identifies You in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to the information submitted during download, installation and/or use/access of the Platform or in connection with access/use of Services or features offered through the Platform or in connection with the Platform. “Personal information” of a person means any information which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available is capable of identifying such person. Personally identifiable Information collected may include Your name, image, mailing address, email address, phone number and demographic information such as gender, nationality, postcode and other personal information including but not limited to date, time or place of birth, location, interests, preferences, likes and dislikes, and usage information. Rocket Internet  collects Personally Identifiable Information only if You voluntarily submit such information to us or provide access to such information by connecting to social networking sites through the Platform or Services (for example when You use the facilities or Services connected with the Platform or engage in certain Platform related activities including but not limited to becoming a member or signing up for an account or linking an account through a social network including, but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus, and/or LinkedIn). Rocket Internet  may also collect personally identifiable information You may provide when corresponding with us by e-mail or phone, or to access/use any other interactive/non-interactive features of the Platform and/or Services. You can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent You from using the Platform, and/or certain features of the Platform and Services.

2.2. Non-personal Information

Rocket Internet  may collect Your non-personal information whenever You use, access or interact with the Platform and/or use Services. Non-personal information may include the mobile or computer’s name, version, the type of device used, users’ operating system and version, the unique ID of the mobile device, third party apps or websites or services that referred You to this Platform, language preferences, location information, IP address, technical information, information about third party apps including without limitation package name (which is same as the package id on play store), package version, installation and/or uninstallation event information and other similar information about the User.

You may not download, install and/or use the Platform if You do not wish to provide or share personally identifiable and/or other information with Rocket Internet . By providing personal and other information/data to Rocket Internet , You are agreeing to permit/allow Rocket Internet  to use the said information as provided in this Privacy Policy.

  • How Rocket Internet  uses the collected information

Rocket Internet  may collect and use Your personal information and other information for business and/or non-commercial purposes. Rocket Internet  may use the information for the following purposes:

3.1 Your email address and password may be used to identify You while logging into the Platform. Rocket Internet  may use Your personal information to control Your access to the Platform as well as use of the Platform and Services, to communicate with You, customize Your experience of using the Platform and and/or the content of any email newsletter or other material that Rocket Internet  may send from time to time, and provide information that may be useful or interesting based on the content and personally identifiable information. Your email address may be used to send user information, administrative information, changes in account settings and any changes to the Platform/Services or updates on new policies of Rocket Internet . Apart from this if You choose to opt-in to our mailing list, You will receive periodic emails that may relate to company news, related product or service information, etc. Your email address may also be used for responding to any of the inquiries, questions, and/or any other requests made by You. If at any time You want to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, Rocket Internet  has included detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email, or You may contact Rocket Internet  via the Platform.

3.2 Rocket Internet  may further use the collected information to analyse the use of the Platform and/or Services, and the people visiting and using the Platform, for the purpose of improving the features of the Platform. Rocket Internet  may use Your Information to analyse Your use of the Platform for providing You customized content, advertisements and features. Information provided by You helps Rocket Internet  in responding to Your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

3.3 Rocket Internet  may use information in the aggregate to understand how users, as a group are using the Platform and/or Services. Rocket Internet  may use the personal information provided by the User to prevent or take action against activities that are, or may be, in breach of the Rocket Internet  User Agreement, Terms and Conditions and any applicable laws.

3.4 Rocket Internet  may use Your non-personal information like information regarding third party apps, including without limitation, package name (which is same as the package id on play store), package version, installation and/or uninstallation event information for personalizing contents and Services based on Your interests. Rocket Internet  may also use Your non-personal information for promoting content with respect to, or from other applications installed or used by You or for creating customized sharing options for You.

3.5 Rocket Internet  may use Your Information to analyse Your use of the Platform and Services and the people visiting and using the Platform and Services for improving the features of the Platform and Services. While accessing, using or installing the Platform and/or Services, Your Information may also be accessible to third parties whose SDKs (Software Development Kits) are included in the Platform. Such SDKs may include, but not be limited to Google ads, Google Platform Indexing, Google Support Library, Google Design Library, Google authentication for login, Mobvista (Ads), Appnext Native (Ads), Appnext Interstitial (Ads), Facebook Audience Network (Ads), vmax (Ads), Mastadview (mraid), Glide for graphics, Branch IO for deeplink support, Baidu (Ads), Firebase for deeplink support, IMA (Ads), Appnext Actions (Ads), Picasso for image handling, RxJava, Retrofit and Dagger for code efficiency, OkHttp for network efficiency, Otto event bus, Disklrucache for memory optimizations, Facebook connection class for network quality assessment, Facebook sdk for login, and sql lite asset helper for performance optimization. These SDKs may use Your information for generic analytical, and other purposes.

3.6 Rocket Internet  may also use Your Information for market research purposes and may share Your Information with its affiliated businesses that it controls (including Eterno Infotech). Rocket Internet  may also use Your information for targeted advertising, targeted content delivery, and other business purposes unless You specifically opt out of such uses.

3.7 Rocket Internet  may use Your personally identifiable and/or other information You submit while accessing/using the Platform and Services, providing feedback, making/submitting comments, providing inputs and/or interacting on the Platform and Services for improving User experience on the Platform and in connection with Services, to provide targeted content, advertising and Services, and for other business and/or non-commercial purposes.

  • How Rocket Internet  protects User information

4.1 Rocket Internet  adopts appropriate data collection, storage, control and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of Your personal information, username, password, and data stored on the App. Rocket Internet  takes care of Your personal information by taking security measures such as password protection, and by monitoring security vulnerabilities at regular intervals and by taking remedial steps to prevent data breach and loss.

4.2 Personal information exchange between the App /Services and Users is protected by Rocket Internet  using a SSL (Secure Socket Layer) secured communication channel. However, Rocket Internet  cannot guarantee the security of any information obtained through unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors that may compromise the security of User information at any time. It is important for the User to prevent unauthorized access to his/her account and personal information by limiting access to his/her device.

  • Sharing User Information

5.1. Rocket Internet  does not sell, trade, or rent Your personally identifiable information collected by Rocket Internet  to third parties except as provided in this Policy. Rocket Internet  may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personally identifiable information, regarding visitors and users with Rocket Internet ’s business partners, contractors, affiliates (including Eterno Infotech) and advertisers.

5.2. At times, Rocket Internet  may be required by law or litigation to disclose personal information about the users. Rocket Internet  may also disclose information about the users if Rocket Internet  determines that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance that disclosure of information is necessary.

5.3. Rocket Internet  reserves the right to transfer Personal Information of users to another party as a result of business partnership, contractual engagement, merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of Rocket Internet ís assets to another party, and under such a circumstance, the provisions of this privacy policy will continue to apply unless You are notified otherwise.an

  • Cookies

6.1. Whenever You access the Platform and/or Services Rocket Internet  may place cookies on Your hard drive for record-keeping purposes to enhance Your experience or sometimes to personalize Your experience. Cookies are small text files that are placed on Your computer’s hard drive by the Platform You visit. Cookies help Rocket Internet  to identify information relating to Your activities and to retain information relating to Your preferences and history on the Platform.

6.2. Rocket Internet  and/or its service providers may use advertising cookies to deliver ads that are more relevant to You and Your interests unless You opt out of such advertisements.

6.3. You may choose to disable cookies by turning off cookie feature on the web browser. However, by disabling this feature, some parts of the Platform may not function properly. This may prevent You from taking full advantage of the Platform and Services.

  • Combining Information

Rocket Internet  may combine Your personal and other information across the Platform and Services in order to provide offers, promotions and information that is most relevant to Your interests, likes and/or preferences. Rocket Internet  may also combine information You share with Rocket Internet  on the Platform and with respect to Services with information You have provided to third parties, who have been authorized by You to share the information with us, for providing content, advertising, promotions, and offers, and for improving User experience on the Platform and Services. Rocket Internet  may share Your information with third parties, who have Your information, and who are authorized to combine information.

  • How long will the data be retained

Rocket Internet  will keep personal information of Users for only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, Rocket Internet  may either delete the information, or anonymize it or pseudonymize it.

User Agreement & Term and Condition

THIS AGREEMENT GRANTS A NON-EXCLUSIVE AND NON-TRANSFERABLE LICENSE TO DOWNLOAD, ACCESS AND USE THE MOBILE OR DESKTOP APPLICATION OR WEBSITE, NAMELY  THE FRONTLINE NEWS (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform”) THAT ACTS AS AN INTERMEDIARY ENABLING TECHNOLOGY ALLOWING YOU, THE USER(S), TO ACCESS VARIOUS CONTENT.  ROCKET INTERNET  HOLDS NO RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY FOR ANY CONTENT ACCESSIBLE BY YOU THROUGH THE PLATFORM.

 PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE COMPLETING THE INSTALLATION PROCESS AND BEFORE ACCESSING OR USING THE APPLICATION. BY DOWNLOADING, INSTALLING AND USING THE APPLICATION, YOU AGREE TO ACCEPT THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT. BY INSTALLING AND/OR USING THE APPLICATION, YOU CONFIRM AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS OF THIS AGREEMENT. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THESE TERMS, THEN PLEASE DO NOT INSTALL AND/OR USE THE PLATFORM.

 This User Agreement (hereinafter called “Agreement”) is entered into between You (hereinafter called “User(s)” or “You”,) AND Rocket Internet. (Hereinafter referred as “ Rocket Internet ”). For the purpose of this agreement, any reference to Verse shall come under  Santosh Kumar Joshi.

Party shall mean either the User(s) or  Rocket Internet  based on the context and Parties shall mean both User(s) and  Rocket Internet  respectively.

WHEREAS,  Rocket Internet  owns and manages the Platform (defined hereinafter) which provides the User(s) access to content aggregated from various third-party content providers;

WHEREAS, User(s) wish to access, use and avail the published content on the Platform and agree to the terms set forth in this Agreement.

NOW THEREFORE, the User(s) and  Rocket Internet  hereby agree as follows

  1. Definitions

11.1. “Confidential Information” shall mean any information, including but not limited to processes, methods, systems, business information, technological information, sales information, client information, which is deemed confidential by  Rocket Internet , and is disclosed to the User(s) in any manner.

1.2. “Intellectual Property” refers to any invention, creation, work, algorithm, source code, object code or other code, design, Confidential Information, Product and so on which have been acquired, or in the process of being acquired, or capable of being acquired as patent, copyright, trademark, trade secret, or any other type of Intellectual Property

1.3 “Content” refers to any and all content aggregated from third-party providers, including news articles, videos, images, comments and advertisements.

  • Terms and Conditions

2.1.  Rocket Internet  hereby grants You a Non-Exclusive, non-transferable and limited License to access and use the Platform on mobile phones, portable devices, or any other technology.

2.2. You agree, undertake and confirm that You are only permitted to use the Platform for accessing the Content.

2.3.  Rocket Internet  provides You the option to search and select the Content accessible through the Platform, but does not warrant the correctness, authenticity, or validity of the content.

2.4. The Platform may be accessed free of charge, or in any other manner determined by  Rocket Internet  from time to time. Provided however that in order to access the latest Content, You are required to have access to an uninterrupted internet connection.

2.5. You hereby agree and acknowledge that nothing contained in this Agreement constitutes an obligation on the part of  Rocket Internet  to offer or provide Content as mentioned herein.  Rocket Internet  may at its sole discretion disable access to the content without any notice.

2.6. You hereby acknowledge and concede that the use, access and availing the facilities of the Platform shall also be governed by the Terms and Conditions, Content Policy and Privacy policy of  Rocket Internet . You hereby agree that you shall be bound by the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy and shall act in accordance with the said documents.

2.7 While posting content to the Platform, You hereby agree and acknowledge that you shall strictly adhere to the provisions relating to User Generated Content in the The Frontline News  Terms and Conditions.

  • Activities not permitted

3.1. You hereby agree, undertake and confirm that use of the Platform shall be subject, including without limitation, to the following conditions:

3.1.1. You shall use the Platform through its installation only in a single mobile or computer device at a time.

3.1.2. You shall not illegally download/save the Content accessed through the Platform at any given time.

3.1.3. You shall not attempt to Reverse Engineer, Decompile or Descramble or use the Platform in any manner to understand the process, structure or working of the Platform or to otherwise reduce the Platform to a human perceivable form.

3.1.4. You shall not modify, network, rent, lease, loan, sell, distribute or create derivative works based upon the Platform in whole or in part. You shall not at any time make the Platform available to multiple users through any networking, terminal access, downloading, internal time sharing or similar arrangement or otherwise.

3.1.5. You shall not collect or harvest or attempt to harvest or collect personal data of other users who are using the Platform. You shall not transmit any viruses, worms, defects, Trojan horse, cancel bots, spyware, other items of a contaminating or destructive nature, denial of service attacks, adware, packet or IP spoofing, forged routing or electronic mail address information or similar methods or technology harmful code, flood pings, malware, bot, time bomb, worm, or other harmful or malicious component, which or might overburden, impair or disrupt the Platform , or which does or might restrict or inhibit any third-party user’s use and enjoyment of the Platform.

3.1.6. You shall not alter or remove, attempt to alter or remove any trademark, copyright or any other proprietary or legal notices contained in, or appearing on, the Platform or any other contents appearing on the Platform. You shall not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, content, music, text, page layout, or form) of  Rocket Internet  and its affiliates. You may not use any meta-tags or any other “hidden text” utilizing the name or trademarks of  Rocket Internet  or its affiliates.

  • Ownership

4.1. You hereby agree, undertake and confirm that all right, title and interest in the Platform is retained by  Rocket Internet  and that this Agreement only licenses your use of the Platform subject to the terms and conditions of the Agreement. You hereby confirm that this Agreement does not amount to transfer of any proprietary property by  Rocket Internet  to You, and that all right, title, and interest in the property continues to vest with  Rocket Internet .

  • Intellectual Property

5.1 The copyright, trademark, patent or other intellectual property rights in the contents of the Platform (including, without limitation, all designs, logos, names, text, sound recordings, music, images, graphics, video and links) are owned by  Rocket Internet  or the respective third-party entities as identified on the Platform. No license or right is granted, and use of the Platform therein shall not constitute by implication, estoppel or otherwise, any license or right of use. As such, You shall not reproduce, transmit, republish, upload, post, perform, broadcast, adapt, parody, distribute, display, license and/or alter in whole or in part any of the foregoing in any manner without the express permission of  Rocket Internet .

5.2 You shall not download or encourage others to download copyrighted works, trademarks, or other proprietary information without obtaining the prior written consent of the owner of the Intellectual Property. In the event of infringement,  Rocket Internet  may on its own sole discretion to take necessary steps to remedy the same.

  • Confidentiality

6.1. You hereby agree that You shall not disclose any confidential information to any third party about the Platform or  Rocket Internet  which You have come into possession by virtue of downloading, installing, accessing or using the Platform, or in any other manner. You also agree that in any event, if such confidential information is disclosed by User(s) in violation of this Agreement,  Rocket Internet  may on its own sole discretion, terminate this Agreement by deleting Your Accounts, without any notice to You, or to take any other legal measure which is considered reasonable and legitimate.

6.2. In the event You are aware that the Confidential Information is passed to any third party, You shall immediately inform  Rocket Internet  regarding the same.

  • Representations and Warranties

7.1. The Platform and information on it are provided by  Rocket Internet  “as is” and on an “as available” basis and  Rocket Internet  and its affiliates (including Eterno Infotech), and their officers, directors, employees, and agents make no warranties and hereby disclaim any express or implied warranties, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties (collectively, “warranties”) of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. In no event shall  Rocket Internet  or its affiliates (including Eterno Infotech) be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, or consequential damages (including, but not limited to, loss of use, data, or profits; or business interruption) however caused and on any theory of liability, whether in contract, strict liability, or tort (including negligence or otherwise) arising in any way out of the use of this Platform, even if advised of the possibility of such damage.

7.2. The content accessible by You through Your use of the Platform includes materials that belong to third parties. You acknowledge that  Rocket Internet  assumes no responsibility for such content.

7.3.  Rocket Internet  makes no representations or guarantees that the Platform will be free from any bugs, viruses, Trojan horses, or the like which may be transmitted to or through our Platform by any third party, and/or any errors or omissions in any content or for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any contents accessed by You through the Platform.

7.4.  Rocket Internet  does not warrant, endorse, guarantee, or assume responsibility for any product or service advertised or offered by a third party through the use of the Platform or any hyperlinked services or featured in any banner or other advertising, and  Rocket Internet  will not be a party to or in any way be responsible for monitoring any transaction between You and third-party providers of products or services. As with the purchase of a product or service through any medium or in any environment, You should use best judgment and exercise caution, interference, personal injury or property damage, of any nature whatsoever, resulting from the access to and use of the Platform, hacking, or other security intrusion by You , and  Rocket Internet  disclaims any liability relating thereto.

7.5.  Rocket Internet  makes no guarantees, representations, or warranties that use or results of the Platform will be accurate, timely, reliable, uninterrupted, or without errors. Without prior notice,  Rocket Internet  may modify, suspend, or discontinue any part or all of the Platform or Your use of the Platform. In such event,  Rocket Internet  will not be liable to You or any third party.

7.6. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL  ROCKET INTERNET  OR ITS AFFILIATES (INCLUDING ETERNO INFOTECH) BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, FOR LOSS OF PROFITS OR CONFIDENTIAL OR OTHER INFORMATION, FOR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, FOR PERSONAL INJURY, FOR LOSS OF PRIVACY, FOR FAILURE TO MEET ANY DUTY INCLUDING OF GOOD FAITH OR OF REASONABLE CARE, FOR NEGLIGENCE, AND FOR ANY OTHER PECUNIARY OR OTHER LOSS WHATSOEVER ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY RELATED TO THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE PLATFORM AND ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE ARISING OUT OF OR IN RELATION TO ACTS OF GOD OR ACT OF THIRD PARTY THAT IS BEYOND THE CONTROL OF  ROCKET INTERNET  OR ITS AFFILIATES.

  • Advertisements & Third-Party Content

8.1. You hereby agree, undertake and confirm to receive advertisements through use of this Platform.

8.2.  Rocket Internet  may provide access to third party websites on its Platform.  Rocket Internet  is not responsible for any third-party content, including but not limited to texts, graphics, user interfaces, visual interfaces, photographs, trademarks, logos, sounds, music and artwork or applications, services, advertisements, and/or links that may be contained in the Platform.

  • Privacy

9.1. While You are accessing, availing and/or using the Platform,  Rocket Internet  may collect some of Your personal information and data. Such information is only collected with respect to various activities relating to the Platform and for no other purpose whatsoever. You may read  Rocket Internet ’s Privacy Policy for more information.

  1. Governing Law, Jurisdiction and Arbitration

10.1. The Agreement shall be governed by the laws for the time being in force in the territory of India and the Courts in Bangalore alone shall have exclusive jurisdiction on the matters concerning this Agreement.

10.2. All disputes arising under or in relation to this Agreement may be referred to arbitration before a sole arbitrator. If the Parties fail to agree on the appointment of a sole arbitrator within the time stipulated under the [Indian] Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 (the “Act”) the Parties shall approach the competent Court under the Act for appointment of the Sole Arbitrator. The Arbitration proceedings shall be carried out in accordance with the Act and the Rules framed there under and the place of Arbitration shall be Bangalore. The arbitration proceedings shall be conducted in English.

  1. Term & Termination

11.1. This Agreement shall commence on the date You install and accept the agreement and shall remain in full force and effect while You use and access the Platform.

11.2. You have the right to terminate this Agreement by deleting or uninstalling the Platform at Your sole discretion.

11.3. You hereby agree that  Rocket Internet  reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to terminate this Agreement by deleting the Your user Account, without any notice to You, for any reason that may also include violation of any terms of the Agreement by You.

11.4. On termination of Your account, any and all user content, information existing in Your account or any and all activity from Your account shall be irretrievably deleted. However, certain details shall be maintained with  Rocket Internet  for archival and legal purposes.

11.5. Both Parties hereby agree, undertake and confirm that provisions relating to Intellectual Property and Confidentiality shall survive the expiration or termination of the Agreement.

  1. Disclaimer

THE PLATFORM AND ALL CONTENT ACCESSIBLE THROUGH THE PLATFORM, ARE PROVIDED “AS IS”, “AS AVAILABLE”, AND “WITH ALL FAULTS”.

  1. Indemnity

You hereby agree to indemnify, defend and hold  Rocket Internet  and its affiliates (including Eterno Infotech), and their officers, directors and employees, harmless from and against any and all damages, liabilities, costs and expenses, including attorney’s fees and expenses, arising out of, incident to, or resulting directly or indirectly from the use of the Platform in a manner inconsistent with this Agreement. Notwithstanding its reasonable efforts,  Rocket Internet  cannot take responsibility or control the Content accessed by You through the Platform.

  1. No Liability

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL  ROCKET INTERNET  OR ITS AFFILIATES (INCLUDING ETRNO INFOTECH) BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, FOR LOSS OF PROFITS OR CONFIDENTIAL OR OTHER INFORMATION, FOR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, FOR PERSONAL INJURY, FOR LOSS OF PRIVACY, FOR FAILURE TO MEET ANY DUTY INCLUDING OF GOOD FAITH OR OF REASONABLE CARE, FOR NEGLIGENCE, AND FOR ANY OTHER PECUNIARY OR OTHER LOSS WHATSOEVER ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY RELATED TO THE USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE PLATFORM AND ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE ARISING OUT OF OR IN RELATION TO ACTS OF GOD OR ACT OF THIRD PARTY THAT IS BEYOND THE CONTROL OF  ROCKET INTERNET  OR ITS AFFILIATES.

  1. Severability

If any provision in this Agreement becomes invalid or illegal or adjudged unenforceable, the provision shall be deemed to have been severed from this Agreement and the remaining provisions of this Agreement shall not, so far as possible, be affected by the severance.

  1. Waiver

The failure of  Rocket Internet  to enforce at any time any of the provisions of this Agreement shall not be construed to be a waiver of its right, power, privilege or remedy or as a waiver of any preceding or succeeding breach on Your part to this Agreement nor shall any single or partial exercise of any right power privilege or remedy preclude any other or further exercise of such or any other right power privilege or remedy provided in this Agreement all of which are several and cumulative and are not exclusive of each other or of any other rights or remedies otherwise available to  Rocket Internet  at law or in equity.

  1. Force Majeure And Act of Third Parties

The performance of any part of this agreement by  Rocket Internet  and its affiliates (including Santosh Kumar Joshi) shall be excused to the extent that such performance is hindered, delayed, or made impractical by flood, fire, war, or riot or any other cause beyond the reasonable control of  Rocket Internet  or act of any third party beyond the control of  Rocket Internet  including but not limited to hacking, data theft, unauthorised access to User account, impersonation, fraud, misrepresentation and so on.

  1. Modification

18.1 You hereby agree, undertake and confirm that  Rocket Internet  reserves the right to update, modify or suspend any part of this Agreement and/or Privacy Policy and/or Terms and Conditions from time to time. Such revised Agreement and/or Privacy Policy and/or Terms and Conditions shall be effective from the date of such update or modification or suspension. You hereby agree, undertake and confirm that  Rocket Internet  is not under any obligation to notify You about any changes, modifications made in the Agreement and/or Privacy Policy. It shall be Your responsibility to regularly review the Terms and Conditions and/or Privacy Policy and/or Terms and Conditions for updates if any. If You disagree with any of the changes to the Agreement, You can refrain from accessing or using the Platform by uninstalling the Platform. Your continued access or use or availing of the Platform following the changes in the Agreement and/ or the Policies (including Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Content Policy) will indicate Your acceptance and acknowledgement of the changes and You hereby agree, undertake and confirm that You shall be bound by the revised Agreement and/or the Policies.

  1. Grievances

If You have any grievances or concerns, You may contact Rocket Internet  grievance officer by email or mail. You may send Your grievances to the email address admin@thefrontline.news  with Subject must have Grievance

You may also contact the grievance officer at this address:

Mr. Santosh Joshi
Grievance Officer,
Rocket Internet
A-19 , Mohan Coperative Estate

Sarita Vihar New Delhi -110076

 Email: admin@thefrontline.news

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signature.

I have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and I hereby, out of my free will, unconditionally accept to be bound by the same.